Protecting your right to privacy


Our website address is:
https://www.macroots.co.za.

GENERAL INFORMATION


This policy is specific to MacRoots (Pty) Ltd South Africa.

The following information describes what happens with personal information provided to MacRoots (Pty) Ltd South Africa, either while visiting our website, or during the course of normal business operations. Personal information is data which could be used to identify you as a person, as described in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013.

The Protection of Personal Information Act can be accessed at
https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/docs/InfoRegSA-POPIA-act2013-004.pdf

The information collected by MacRoots (Pty) Ltd and the process to access this information is contained in the MacRoots (Pty) Ltd PAIA Manual, accessible at:
https://www.macroots.co.za/legal/privacy-paia-manual


INFORMATION PRIVACY


MacRoots (Pty) Ltd takes the protection of your personal information very seriously. We respect the confidentiality of this information and act according to the relevant regulations on information security as well as this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various personal information may be collected. Information transmission via the internet (e.g., email communication) can be subject to security vulnerabilities, and it is not possible to completely protect the information against access by third parties. Nonetheless, MacRoots (Pty) Ltd adheres to recognized information security practices in order to secure this information.


REFERENCE TO THE RESPONSIBLE AUTHORITY


The responsible authority for Personal Information management at MacRoots (Pty) Ltd is:

  • BUSINESS ADDRESS
  • 208 Seven Oaks Avenue,
  • Chartwell, Johannesburg, 2191,
  • South Africa.
  • POSTAL ADDRESS
  • PostNet Suite 1351, Private Bag X153,
  • Bryanston, Johannesburg, 2021,
  • South Africa.

The responsible authority is the natural person or legal entity which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal information (e.g., name, email address, etc.).


POLICY STATEMENTS


MacRoots (Pty) Ltd commits to the following behaviors when collecting, processing, sharing, archiving or deleting your information.

LAWFULNESS

MacRoots (Pty) Ltd will only collect and process personal information in accordance with the prescripts of law.

MINIMALITY

MacRoots (Pty) Ltd will only collect and process information that is justified for defined business purposes, or for the conclusion or performance of a contract.

AUTHORISED ACCESS

Only MacRoots (Pty) Ltd staff that are authorized to view or process your information in the course of their duties will be granted access to do so.

CONSENT

Where possible, MacRoots (Pty) Ltd will obtain explicit, or implicit consent for the collection of information.

The voluntary provision of information to MacRoots (Pty) Ltd on this website, or in the course of business operations is deemed to constitute implicit consent for the processing of this information.

INFORMATION, BLOCKING, ERASURE

You may, at any time, request information regarding the use of your personal information. The request must be made via the processes described in the PAIA Manual, as specified above.

WITHDRAWAL OF YOUR CONSENT TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION

You may, at any time, object to the usage of the information, or revoke consent given regarding the processing of your information. The request must be made via the processes described in the PAIA Manual, as specified above.

The legality of the information already processed before the withdrawal is not affected by the withdrawal.

DELETION OF YOUR INFORMATION

MacRoots (Pty) Ltd will only retain your information for as long as it is required to affect a business purpose, or to satisfy legislative or regulatory requirements. Information will then be deleted in accordance with recognized practice.

RIGHT OF APPEAL TO THE INFORMATION REGULATONRIGHT OF INFORMATION PORTABILITY

In case of violations of information protection provisions, you may appeal to the Information Regulator at [email protected].

RIGHT OF INFORMATION PORTABILITY

You have the right to request to have any information we process automatically on the basis of your consent, or in the performance of a contract, handed over to you or a third party in a common machine-readable format. The processes to request this are described in the PAIA Manual, as specified above.


INFORMATION COLLECTION ON THE MACROOTS (PTY) LTD WEBSITE


COOKIES

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly, effective, and secure. Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer and saved by your browser. Cookies do not cause any harm to your computer and do not contain any viruses.

You can set your browser to inform you whenever a cookie is placed and only allow the reception on a case-by-case basis, only for certain cases or generally prohibit cookies. You can also set your browser to automatically delete cookies when quitting your browser. If you deactivate the use of cookies in general, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

CONTACT FORMS

If you use our contact forms to send an enquiry, the enquiry and the contact information you supplied in that enquiry will be saved to process your enquiry and for any follow-up questions. We will not share this information with third parties without your consent.

The information entered in the contact form will remain in our systems until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent for saving it or until the purpose of saving the information is rendered obsolete (e.g., after your enquiry is completed). Mandatory legal provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

JOB APPLICATION FORM

We collect and process personal information of applicants with the purpose of executing the application process. The processing can happen electronically.

This is especially the case, if an applicant has provided his/her application documents electronically, e.g., via email or via the application submission on the website. If the application results in an employment contract, all transmitted information is saved in compliance with the legal provisions to process the employment relationship.

If the application does not result in an employment contract, the application documents will be deleted six months after the staffing process is finished, as long as no other legitimate interest of the person responsible for processing exists.


SOCIAL MEDIA PLUGINS


FACEBOOK

We integrated Plugins of the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, on our website. You can identify the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo on our website. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins

If you click on the Facebook icon you will be diverted to the MacRoots (Pty) Ltd page on Facebook. We would like to point out that we as the operator of this website are neither aware of the information, which is submitted to Facebook, nor do we have knowledge of the usage of the information by Facebook. Further information can be found in the Facebook privacy policy at: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

INSTAGRAM

Our website uses functionality of Instagram social networking service a platform provided by Instagram, Inc. San Francisco California, USA.

If you click on the Instagram icon you will be diverted to the MacRoots (Pty) Ltd page on Instagram. We would like to point out that we as the operator of this website are neither aware of the information which is submitted to Instagram nor do we have knowledge of the usage of the information by Instagram. Further information can be found in the Instagram privacy policy at: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

LINKEDIN

MacRoots (Pty) Ltd website uses functionality from the LinkedIn business network, provided by the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

If you click on the LinkedIn icon you will be diverted to the MacRoots (Pty) Ltd page on LinkedIn. We would like to point out that we as the operator of this website are neither aware of the information which is submitted to LinkedIn nor do we have knowledge of the usage of the information by LinkedIn. Further information can be found in the LinkedIn privacy policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

TWITTER

MacRoots (Pty) Ltd website uses functionality of the Twitter microblogging service, offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

If you click on the Twitter icon you will be diverted to the MacRoots (Pty) Ltd page on Twitter. We would like to point out that we as the operator of this website are neither aware of the information, which is submitted to Twitter, nor do we have knowledge of the usage of the information by Twitter. Further information can be found in the Twitter privacy policy at: https://twitter.com/privacy

You can change your Twitter privacy settings in your Twitter account at: https://twitter.com/account/settings

YOUTUBE

Our website uses plugins from the Google-operated website YouTube. YouTube is provided by: YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you click on the YouTube icon you will be diverted to the MacRoots (Pty) Ltd page on YouTube.

Further information regarding the user information usage of YouTube can be found in the YouTube privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US

TAWK.TO

Our website uses plugins from the chat service provider Tawk.to. Tawk.to is provided by: tawk.to inc., 187 East Warm Springs Rd, SB298, Las Vegas, NV, 89119

Further information regarding the user information usage of Tawk.to can be found in the Tawk.to privacy policy at: https://www.tawk.to/privacy-policy/

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics offered by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to analyze user behavior on our website.

This website uses the anonymizeIP function. The users IP address is shortened, ensuring that the visitor is not personally identifiable. Within the framework of the agreement on information processing which the website provider has made with Google Inc., Google creates analyses of the user’s website activity and behavior with the collected information and provides MacRoots (Pty) Ltd with services connected to internet usage.

If you do not want to have the cookie saved on your device, you can disable it in the preferences of your browser. However, we cannot ensure that you can access all functions without any limitations if your browser does not accept cookies.

Furthermore, you can use a browser plugin to prevent Google Inc. from obtaining and using the information which is collected by the cookie (including your IP address). The following link directs you to the plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

You can find further information on information usage by Google Inc here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Download our privacy policy


Download the MacRoots (Pty) Ltd Privacy Policy for safe keeping and later reference.

  DOWNLOAD   PRINT

MacRoots Privacy Contact


Get in touch with our Privacy Officer for any and all privacy and personal data related enquiries.
For any compliance information or enquiries, get in touch with us directly.

Last Editted: 7 June 2021